Our History

DVE Water Polo logo.png

WATER POLO MEMBERSHIP

2012 – 2013   39

2013 – 2014   44

2014 – 2015   62

2015 – 2016   76

2016 – 2017   90

2017 – 2018   100

2018 – 2019   101

2019 – 2020   110

2020 – 2021   104

2021 – 2022   94

PREMIERSHIPS

2012 - 2013 Summer

MSL5 DVE 8 Defeated MC Blue 3

2013 - 2014

Summer WSL3 DVE 6 Defeated NYP Dragons 5

Summer MSL4 DVE 5 Defeated Latrobe Uni 4

Summer MSL5 DVE 6 Defeated Ringwood 2

Winter MSL4 DVE 8 Defeated Essendon 5

2014 - 2015

Summer MSL4 DVE 6 Defeated Essendon 4

2015 - 2016

12/u Mixed DVE 8 Defeated MC Clams 3

2016 - 2017 

Summer 16/u Boys B DVE 5 Defeated NYP Dragons 4

Summer MSL4 DVE 6 Defeated MC Otters 4

Winter 16/u Boys B DVE 7 Defeated Richmond 3

2017 - 2018 

Summer WSL3 DVE 9 Defeated Old Ivanhoe Vikings 3

Sub Juniors 14/u Boys A DVE 4 Defeated Richmond 3

Winter WSL3 DVE 7 Defeated La Trobe Uni Red 5

Winter MSL4 DVE 9 Defeated La Trobe Uni 3

2020 - 2021 

Summer MSL3 DVE 7 Defeated Monash Sea Lions 3

Sub Juniors 14/u  Boys DVE 7 Defeated 6

2021 - 2022

Summer MSL7 DVE 10 Defeated MC Blue 7

Winter MSL6 DVE 8 Defeated NYD Dragons 2

Winter MSL7 DVE 11 Defeated MC Blue 3

Winter U16 Boys DVE Aquatic/Monash 5 Defeated MC 2

 

RUNNERS UP

2012 - 2013

Summer MSL4 DVE 5 Lost to MC 9

Winter MSL4 DVE 4 Lost to Old Melbournians 5

2013 - 2014 

Winter MSL4 DVE 3 Lost to Essendon 6

2014 - 2015 

Winter WSL3 DVE 6 Lost to NYP Dragons 9

2015 - 2016 

Sub Juniors 14/u Boys B DVE 2 Lost to NYP Dragons 3

Winter WSL3 DVE 4 Lost to La Trobe Uni 5

2016 - 2017 

Sub uniors 12/u Mixed DVE 3 Lost to MC Clams 5

2016 - 2017 

Sub Juniors 14/u Girls DVE/Essendon Lost to MC

Winter WSL3 DVE 3 Lost to Essendon 6

Winter MSL4 DVE 2 Lost to La Trobe Uni 7

Winter 16/u Girls DVE 2 Lost to Richmond 9

20182019 

Summer 16/u Boys A DVE 3 Lost to Richmond 7

Summer 18/u Boys DVE 4 Lost to Richmond 13

Summer MSL4 DVE 3 Lost to Richmond 7

2021 - 2022

Summer 18/u DVE Lost to MC Blue 11

MEDALS - Sub Juniors

2014 - 2015

12/u Mixed Bronze

2015 - 2016

12/u Mixed Gold

2015 - 2016

14/u Boys Silver 

2016 - 2017

12/u Mixed Silver

14/u Girls DVE/Essendon Silver

14/u Boys Bronze

2017 - 2018

12/u Mixed Bronze

2018 - 2019

Unknown due to Covid

2020 - 2021

14/u Boys Gold  

12/u DVE/Essendon Mixed

2021 - 2022

14/u DVE/NYP Mixed Bronze

VICTORIA STATE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (MVP)

2012 – 2013 MSL4 Andrew Gilchrist

2013 – 2014 MSL4 Andrew Gilchrist

2015 – 2016 WSL3 Maddison Gilchrist

2016 – 2017 MSL7 David Donoli

2017 – 2018 WSL3 Tess Haslam and 16/u Girls Tess Haslam

2018 – 2019 MSL4 Nicholas Carroll

2019 – 2020 MSL7 David Donoli

2021 – 2022 MSL7 David Donoli and Lachlan Draper

VICTORIA STATE HIGHEST GOAL SCORER

2012 – 2013 MSL4 Andrew Gilchrist

2014 – 2015 WSL3 Maddison Gilchrist

2014 – 2015 WSL3 Laura Royce

2015 – 2016 WSL3 Maddison Gilchrist

2016 – 2017 16/u Boys B Grade Jacob Niceforo

2016 – 2017 MSL7 David Donoli

2017 – 2018 WSL3 Tess Haslam and 16/u Girls Tess Haslam

2018 – 2019 MSL4 Nicholas Carroll

2019 – 2020 MSL7 David Donoli and 18/u Girls Stephanie Jacobson (under Footscray)

2021 – 2022 MSL7 David Donoli and Lachlan Draper

 

VICTORIA STATE REPRESENTATIVES

2014 – 2015          

14/u Boys

Ethan Hayes

James Patrick Doman

2015 – 2016 Melbourne                                      

14/u Boys

Ethan Hayes

James Patrick Doman

Pacey Dunstan (GK)

Koby Gilchrist

Lachlan Batchelor

2016 – 2017 Sydney                         

14/u Boys

Luke Cannalonga (GK)

Christian Schofield

Omar Vela

Koby Gilchrist

Callyn Fenwick – Kearns

14/u Girls

Stephanie Jacobson

Tess Haslam

16U Girls:

Macy McGrath

2018 Vic Pan Pacific New Zealand   

14/u Girls

Billie Gifford

16/u Girls

Stephanie Jacobson

16/u Boys

Pacey Dunstan (GK)

Luke Cannalonga (GK)

Christian Schofield

Callyn Fenwick-Kearns

Damien Pezzi

Koby Gilchrist

18/u Girls

Macy McGrath

2019 Sydney

14/u Boys William Schofield

16/u Girls Stephanie Jacobson

16/u Boys Omar Vela and Riley O'Connell

2020 Adelaide (cancelled due to Covid)

14/u Boys                    

Mitchell Bohan

16/u Boys  

Aiden Jacobson

Blake Smith

Darcy Leech

Ethan Niceforo

Joshua Rotin

Riley O'Connell

Spencer Beech

William Schofield

19/u Girls

Stephanie Jacobson

19/u Boys 

Damien Pezzi

Jake Leech

Omar Vela Wheen

2021 Youth Australia New Zealand (cancelled due to Covid)

21/u Girls

Stephanie Jacobson 

2022 Melbourne Delfina January (cancelled due to Covid)

14/u Boys

Mitchell Bohan

Xavier Mahar

Banjo Koster (GK)

Liam Niceforo

Oliver Jones

Reserve:

Zachary Osland              

Jeremy Spiteri

2022 Melbourne Delfina June

14/u Boys Vic Blue - DVE Aquatic Coach: Alberto Vela Del Aguila

Mitchell Bohan

Xavier Mahar

Oliver Jones

14/u Boys Vic White - DVE Aquatic Coach: Jamie Osland

Liam Niceforo

Zachary Osland              

Jeremy Spiteri

2022 Brisbane

18/u

Riley O’Connell

Darcy Leech

20s Open Boys

Omar Vela Wheen

Jake Leech

20s Open Girls

Stephanie Jacobson

U15 and U17 National State Championships

15/u Girls Gold Coast - DVE Aquatic Coach: Tess Haslam

15/u Boys Melbourne

Mitchell Bohan

Oliver Jones

Xavier Mahar

Zachary Osland (training squad only)

Jeremy Spiteri (training squad only)

17/u Boys

Patrik Dobradi

OTHER COMPETITIONS

BALLARAT

2017 - 2018

12/u Gold

14/u Boys Gold

2018 - 2019

12/u Silver

14/u Silver

2019 -2020

14/u Silver

 

TRI-STATE GEELONG

2017 - 2018

14/u Boys Silver

16/u Girls Silver

2018 - 2019

16/u Boys Silver

2019 - 2020

14/u Boys Bronze

16/u Boys Gold

2020 - 2021

12/u Mixed (DVE/Geelong) Silver

14/u Boys Gold

2021-2022

12/u Mixed (DVE/Geelong) Bronze

14/u Boys Bronze

16/u Boys Bronze

 

NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

2016

14/u Boys Gold Coast with NYP 21st

2017

14/u Boys Albury NR

2018

14/u Boys Canberra 18th 

16/u Boys Perth 17th

2019

16/u Boys Queensland Bronze (DVE-Richmond-MC) 3rd

2020

14/u Boys Queensland (DVE – Monash) 19th

16/u Boys Queensland 15th

2021 Queensland (cancelled due to Covid)

2022

14/u Boys Queensland 6th (DVE/Richmond - Green)

16/u Boys Queensland 7th (DVE/Richmond - Green)

18/u Boys Queensland 14th (DVE/NYP)

 

AUSTRALIA NATIONAL LEAGUE

2022 Victorian Phoenix National League Womens

Stephanie Jacobson

 

NATIONAL SQUAD CAMPS

2018

Born 2002 Stephanie Jacobson

Born 2003 Christian Schofield

Born 2004 Koby Gilchrist

2019

Born 2003 Christian Schofield

Born 2004 Koby Gilchrist

2021

Born 2003 Stephanie Jacobson

Andrew Gilchrist Outstanding Achievement Award

2019 - 2020

U16 Boys National Club Championships 3rd

2020 - 2021

Cancelled due to Covid

2021 - 2022

Stephanie Jacobson